
Availability of oils
The industry uses a number of edible vegetable oils which are used for production of Vanaspati. These oils are of two qualities:
-
Expeller quality
-
Solvent Extracted Oils
The solvent extracted oils cannot be directly consumed for edible purpose except through the medium of Vanaspati or by retaining them. To reduce the dependence on imported oils the government has been making constant efforts to increase the production of Solvent Extracted Oils by encouraging their use in the manufacture of Vanaspati. Fiscal incentives have been made available to the Vanaspati Industry time to time to ensure that greatest quantity of minor oils and rice bran oil are processed into the edible oils and used in Vanaspati product.
1. Cotton Seed Oil
2. SE Groundnut Oil
3. Mahua Oil
4. Maiza (Corn) Oil
5. Palm Oil
6. Nigerseed Oil
7. Imported Rapeseed Oil
8. SE Rice Bran Oil
9. Soyabean Oil
10. Sunflower
11. Watermelon Seed Oil
12. Palmolin
13. Salseed Oil
14. SE Rapeseed/Mustard Oil
15. Sunflower Oil
16. SE Sesame
Almond Oil
Like many of the other oils obtained from nuts, almond oil is very expensive so the demand for it is limited. It has a subtle toasted almond aroma and flavour and is suitable for salad dressings and as an addition to sauces. It is often used in desserts however, unlike almond extract, almond oil is not concentrated enough to provide a strong almond taste to sweets. It has a high smoke point so it may be used for high heat cooking. Almond oil is a good source of monounsaturated fat and vitamins A and E and is often used as a food supplement and a body oil. It is most often available in gourmet shops and in some food stores.
Common Uses: Salad dressings, ingredient for sauces, desserts, nutritional supplement, body oil.
Coconut oil
Coconut oil contains a high level of saturated fat (92%). It is generally agreed among nutritionists and health professionals that foods with high levels of saturated fats should be avoided, but this may not be true with coconut oil. There are several studies that have indicated that the saturated fat in coconut oil metabolizes in the body similar to an unsaturated fat and as a result, LDL (bad) cholesterol will not increase.
It has been suggested that coconut oil is much like a carbohydrate: it digests rapidly and it is used for immediate energy rather than being stored as fat. As a result, a greater quantity of coconut oil can be consumed before it is stored as fat. Some studies have indicated that adding coconut oil to the diet may contribute to weight loss because it satisfies hunger and decreases the appetite. People who have problems in receiving adequate nourishment, such as AIDS patients, have benefited from the addition of coconut oil to their diets. There is also evidence that because coconut oil is digested much like a carbohydrate, it may improve athletic performance and endurance.
Despite all of the studies and individual testimonials, there are an equal number of health professionals and organizations that disagree with the claims of the positive effects associated with coconut oil. In promoting healthy food choices, both the USDA and the FDA recommend a diet low in saturated fat and the American Heart Association is sceptical concerning the studies indicating the health benefits of coconut oil. It is evident that more scientific studies will be necessary before the claimed health benefits of coconut oil can be proven.
Common Uses: Commercial baked goods, candy and sweets, commercially prepared whipped toppings, non-dairy coffee creamers, shortening production, soaps, cosmetics, lotions, suntan oil.
Corn oil
Corn oil is produced from the endosperm of corn kernels and it is very high in polyunsaturated fat. Refined corn oil is one of the best oils for frying because it has a high smoke point. It has a light golden colour and is almost tasteless and odourless so it is also a good choice for baking. It can be used for salad dressings when oil with little or no taste is required. Corn oil is often used in the manufacture of margarine.
Common Uses: Frying, baking, salad dressings, margarine and shortening production.
Sesame oil
Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of Sesamum indicum, herbaceous plant of the Pedaliaceae family, which contains between 50 and 57% of oil.
Sesame oil is very rich in vitamins, rock salt and essential fatty acids but is poor in saturated fatty acids. Thanks to such nutritional qualities, it is mainly used in the food industry (margarine, seasoning, crackling). Because of its good oxidation resistance, it is also used in cosmetics for its hydrating properties and also in pharmacy.
Advantage
At MECPRO we underline everything with the sheen of quality. With its in-house Research and Development centre (recognised by the Government of India), Mecpro has been able to develop several innovative designs, processes and technologies in various areas.
Mission Statement
In the mission to promote business and humanitarian activities in India and abroad, our aim is to help build bridges between the past and the present, between India and the World, and between the generations that are and the generations that are yet to come.
"The spirit of innovation and service can never fail to open doors in the market place. We promise continuous innovation and improvement in every one of our endeavours. We satisfy needs rather than merely sell products or services". |